Cookies disclaimer: This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.
I agree

Horario

El Congreso comenzará el jueves 12 de mayo a las 9:00 y finalizará el sábado 14 de mayo a las 13:00.

Las conferencias invitadas de 45 minutos consistirán en 40 min de charla más 5 min de preguntas (40+5). Las conferencias invitadas de 30 minutos consistirán en 25 min de charla más 5 min de preguntas (25+5). Finalmente, las comunicaciones orales de 15 minutos consistirán en 12 min de charla más 3 min de preguntas (12+3).

Como hay espacio suficiente para su ubicación, las sesiones de pósteres serán con todos ellos en ambos días. Los responsables de cada uno deberán buscar su código identificador (ver la lista) en unos paneles que estarán situados en el edificio B de la  Facultad de  Medicina y colocar su poster lo antes posible, por ejemplo en la primera pausa del café del jueves 12 de mayo.

La versión, web, detallada del programa es la siguiente: (también puedes descargar la versión en pdf )

Desde este programa/horario se puede ver cada comunicación oral (en formato pdf), abriendo el enlace correspondiente al situar el cursor sobre el título.

  Hora

 

 

                                                               Jueves 12 de mayo

 

08:15 - 09:00

 

 

Inscripción

 

09:00 - 09:15

 

 

Inauguración

 

09:15 - 9:45

 

 

  Homenaje en recuerdo de Luis Rull y Luis Pesquera

 

9:45 - 10:30

 

 

  I-01: Mario Floría:  The HCO model of social norm violation and punishment

 

10:30 - 10:45

 

 

  O-01: Eva G Noya:  Diseño de cuasicristales icosaédricos mediante enlaces direccionales

 

10:45 - 11:15

 

 

Café

 

11:15 - 11:45

 

 

  I-02: Marta Sales:  Using inference for recommendation and to obtain models from data: is data always good enough?

 

11:45 - 12:00

 

 

  O-02: Raúl A Rica:  Brownian dynamics of levitated nanoparticles

 

12:00 - 12:15

 

 

  O-03: Gonzalo Manzano:  Survival and extreme statistics of work, heat, and entropy production in steady-state heat engines

 

12:15 - 12:45

 

 

  I-03: Javier BucetaThe 3D structure of epithelia monolayers: biology meets math and physics

 

13:00 - 15:00

 

 

  Comida

 

15:00 - 16:30

 

 

  Presentación de pósteres

 

16:00 - 16:30

 

 

  Café

 

16:30 - 17:15

 

 

 I-04:  Francisco Chinesta:   Physics-based & data-driven models: the winning team

 

17:15 - 17:30

 

 

  O-04: Nerea Alcázar-Cano:  The role of hydrodynamics in the diffusion of passive tracers in random networks

 

17:30 - 17:45

 

 

  O-05: Adrián Aguirre-Tamaral:  A complexity theory approach to the origin of life: towards the first RNA replication

 

17:45 – 18:00

 

 

  O-06: Luis F. Seoane:  Games in rigged economies

 

18:00 - 18:15       O-07: Iñaki Echeverría:  Spontaneous emergence of counterclockwise vortex motion in assemblies of pedestrians roaming within an enclosure  

18:15- 19:15

 

 

  Concurso Tesis en 3 Minutos

 

 

                        

 

 

 

 

       Hora

 

 

                                                              Viernes 13 de mayo

 

09:00 - 9:45

 

 

  I-05: Carmen Miguel: Collective motion and consensus decision-making in social animal groups

 

9:45 - 10:00

 

 

  O-08: Pau Clusella:   Complex spatiotemporal oscillations emerging from transverse instabilities in large-scale brain networks

 

10:00 - 10:15

 

 

 O-09:  Miguel Ángel López Castaño:   Diffusion in a two-dimensional chiral fluid

 

10:15 - 10:30

 

 

 O-10:  Isabel Serra:   The brevity law as a scaling law, and the origin of Zipf's law for word frequencies as a mixture from different lengths

 

10:30 - 10:45

 

 

 O-11: Diego Escribano:   Chimpanzees organize their social relationships like humans

 

10:45 - 11:15

 

 

  Café

 

11:15 - 11:45

 

 

  I-06: Ester Lázaro:   Virus adaptation to low host density

 

11:45 - 12:00

 

 

  O-12: Javier Galeano:   Can statistical physics help you win an olympic medal...in badminton?

 

12:00 - 12:15

 

 

 O-13: Guillerme Vilhena:   Tuning the dynamics of life: one chemical moiety at a time

 

12:15 - 12:45

 

 

 I-07: Felipe Blas:    Simulación de hidratos de dióxido de carbono

 

13:00 - 15:00

 

 

  Comida

 

15:00 - 16:30

 

 

  Presentación de pósteres

 

16:15 - 16:45

 

 

  Café

 

16:45 - 17:30

 

 

  I-08: Ernesto Estrada:   What makes a network “complex”?

 

17:30 - 17:45

 

 

  O-14: Rafael Díaz-Hernández:   Jamming of hard-spheres through the lens of constrained optimization

 

17:45 - 18:00

 

 

  O-15: Beatriz Barreales:   Kinetic roughening of coffee-ring interfaces

 

18:00 - 18:15

 

 

  O-16: Miguel Ruíz-García:   Learning inter-particle interactions and active forces from particle trajectories

 

18:15 - 18:30

 

 

  O-17: Jaime Iranzo:  How genetic parasites persist despite the purge of natural selection

 

18:30 - 18:45       O-18: Sara Cloux:  Validación de un modelo lagrangiano para el transporte de macroplásticos usando palillos de batea en la ria de Arousa  

 

                        

 

 

 

 

       Hora

 

 

                                                               Sábado 14 de mayo

 

09:00 - 9:45

 

 

  I-09: Ralf Metzler:   Beyond Brownian motion: from data to models

 

9:45 - 10:00

 

 

  O-19: Juan Fernández-Gracia:   Inferring Generalized Lotka-Volterra parameters from longitudinal microbial data

 

10:00 - 10:15

 

 

  O-20: Jordi Ignés-Mullol:   Selection rules and scaling regimes in active nematic turbulence

 

10:15 - 10:45

 

 

  I-10: Carmen Molina:    Why are cell populations maintained via multiple intermediate compartments?

 

10:45 - 11:15

 

 

  Café

 

11:15 - 11:45

 

 

  I-11: Andrés Santos:    Mpemba effect in driven gases: Are the thermal snd entropic criteria equivalent?

 

11:45 - 12:00

 

 

  O-21: Jasper van der Kolk:   A geometry-induced topological phase transition in random graphs

 

12:00 - 12:15

 

 

  O-22: M. Isabel García de Soria:   Auto-difusión en un gas de esferas duras cuasi-bidimensional

 

12:15 - 12:30

 

 

  O-23: Arturo Moncho-Jordá:   Controlling the structure, phase behavior and dynamics of soft colloids by active interaction switching

 

12:30 - 12:45

 

 

  Clausura